caresocius-logo

Language
caresocius-logo
Language
Website Privacy Policy

Below, we will inform you about the processing of your personal data by us and your claims and rights under the data protection law. This Privacy Policy explains nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data by our website (collectively referred to as 'Website'). The Privacy Policy applies regardless of the domains, systems and devices used (e.g., desktop, mobile, etc.). Personal data are any data that are personally attributable to you, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior. Which data are processed in detail and how they are used depends largely on which of our services are used.

1. Who is responsible for data processing and whom can I contact?

Controller is:
Caresocius AG c/o Switzerland Innovation Park, Gewerbestrasse 24, 4123 - Allschwil, Switzerland

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at:
[email protected]

2. Which sources and data do we use?

We process personal data that we receive from you as part of your use of our website and, if applicable, our business relationship. In the case of purely informative use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. When you visit our website, we collect the following access data that we technically require to display our website and to ensure stability and security. The access data include the IP address, date and time of the visit, time zone difference compared to Greenwich mean time (GMT), content of the request (i.e. name of the specific visited web page), access status/HTTP status code, respective amount of transmitted data, referrer URL (previously visited page), browser type and version, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software, message about successful retrieval. In addition, we obtain your personal data if you contact us by using our contact form or by e-mail. Personal data here include e.g. name, company, e-mail, phone number, subject, message text (hereinafter called 'contact information').

3. What do we process your data for (purpose of processing) and on what legal basis?

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) for the following purposes and on the following legal bases:


Purpose Insofar as you consent to the processing of personal data for specific purposes, in particular for contacting you (e.g. via our contact form or by e-mail, WhatsApp etc. for handling and processing the request, advertising by telephone, e-mail, SMS, etc.), such processing is legal as you have consented. Your consent may be revoked at any time. Please note that any revocation is effective for the future only. It does not affect any processing that was done prior to the revocation. Any revocation may be addressed to the above-mentioned contact data or to [email protected] Legal basis Consent, Art. 6 (1a) GDPR


Purpose When you contact us (via contact form or by e-mail, telephone or WhatsApp), in addition to any consent given to processing the contact request and its handling, your details are also processed based on steps taken prior to entering into a contract, Art. 6 (1b) GDPR. Legal basis Steps taken at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, Art. 6 (1b) GDPR


Purpose We process your access data (see data specified under item 2 above) to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties. In particular, we pursue the following legitimate interests:

      Ensuring IT security, in particular the security of the Website; we also store the IP address in the event that someone leaves behind illegal content using the comment function (insults, prohibited propaganda, etc.) and we must be able to determine the author's identity for our own legal protection.
      Advertising or market and opinion research, unless you have objected to the use of your data;
      Assertion of legal claims and defense in case of legal disputes; Legal basis as part of the balancing of interests for the safeguarding of legitimate interests, Art. 6 (1f) GDPR

By ticking the checkbox for the Consent Declaration when submitting the contact form you are explicitly giving your informed consent for the collection, processing and use of the personal information, including your health data, that you provide for this purpose to us in order for us to obtain information on options for and the cost of the medical services that you are interested in. This includes the transfer of your data to hospitals, clinics or other health service providers inside and outside the EU/EEA.

Note: You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by giving us notice of your revocation. Please see this Privacy Policy for contact information and detailed information on how we deal with your personal data and secure your privacy.



4. Who can access my data?

Within the organization, entities that need to know your data to fulfill our contractual and regulatory obligations can access your data. In addition, processors (Art. 28 GDPR) engaged by us may also obtain access to data for the above-mentioned purposes. These are companies in the categories IT services, printing services, telecommunications, sales and marketing. If we use processors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions as well as the relevant technical and organizational measures to protect personal data in accordance with applicable law. Any transfer of data to third parties will be made only within the scope of legal requirements. We will disclose user data to third parties only if this is required, for example, under Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR for contract purposes or based on legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f.) GDPR in the economic and effective operation of our business or if you have consented to the data transfer. If the Website is used for purely informational purpose, we generally do not disclose any data to third parties.



5. How long will my data be retained?

For security reasons (e.g. to investigate abusive or fraudulent activities) log-file information is retained for a maximum of four weeks and then deleted (see item 2 above). Data that must be retained further for evidential purposes are exempted from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified. If necessary, we process and retain your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, which also includes, for example, initiation and performance of a contract via the contact form or by e-mail. In addition, we are subject to various retention and documentation obligations, inter alia under the Swiss Commercial Code and the SwissTax Code. The deadlines for retention and documentation specified therein range from two to ten years. Finally, the retention period also depends on the statutory limitation periods, which for example, usually is 3 years according to Sec. 195 et seqq. of the Swiss Civil Code, but in some cases may be as long as thirty years, with the standard limitation period being three years.


6. Are data transferred to a third country or to an international organization?

The provided data are processed within the European Union as well as in the case of Google Analytics, Twitter and Salesforce (see last two sections below for complete list) in the USA. Please note that in case of recipients of your data in countries without an adequacy decision by the Commission according to Art. 45 GDPR, as is the case with the USA, we either ensure that they are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (such as e.g. Google) or that we have agreed on EU standard data protection clauses with such recipients. This is done to protect your data and to attain an adequate level of protection for your personal data. You have the option of obtaining a copy of, or perusing, the EU standard data protection clauses. If necessary, please contact us, using the contact details specified in item 1 above.


7. What are my data protection rights?

Each and every data subject has:


      The right of access according to Art. 15 GDPR.
      The right to rectification according to Art. 16 GDPR.
      The right to erasure according to Art. 17 GDPR.
      The right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR.
      The right to data portability under Art. 20 GDPR.
      In addition, you may revoke consent in principle with effect for the future. You furthermore have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with Sec. 19 BDSG).

We would also like to note your right to object according to Art 21. GDPR:

Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Art. 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (data processing based on balancing of interests); this also includes profiling under these provisions within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR, which we use to analyze questionnaires or for advertising purposes. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. In individual cases, we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes. Objections do not require a particular form and no costs are incurred, other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. If possible, any objection should be addressed to:

Caresocius AG c/o Switzerland Innovation Park, Gewerbestrasse 24, 4123 - Allschwil, Switzerland
or by e-mail to: [email protected]



8. To what extent do you apply automated individual decision-making, including profiling?

In principle, we do not use fully automated decision-making pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR as part of access to our Website or in the context of contact via form or by e-mail. Should we use such procedures in individual cases, we will notify you separately, if this is required by law. We do not process your data automatically with the objective of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling).



9. Am I under any obligation to provide data?

On our Website, you must provide the personal data necessary for using our Website for technical or IT security reasons. You cannot use our Website, unless you provide the above-mentioned data. When contacting us via form or by e-mail, you only need to provide the personal data required to process your request. Otherwise we will be unable to process your request.



10. Cookies

Cookies are information transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to the users' web browsers, where they are stored for later retrieval. Cookies are small files or other types of information storage. Cookies are used for security purposes or for the operation of our Website (e.g. for the optimal display of the website on different terminals) or to save your decision when confirming our cookie banner. We use 'session cookies', which are stored only for the duration of the current visit to our Website and are an enabling factor for the use of our Website in the first place. A randomly generated unique identification number, a so-called session ID, is stored in a session cookie. A cookie also contains information about its origin and the retention period. Session cookies are deleted at the latest when you have finished using our Website and close the browser. We will explain the use of cookies in the context of website tracking in the following section. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you may disable the corresponding option in your browser's system settings. Stored cookies may be deleted in the browser's system settings. Please note that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this Website. You may object to the use of cookies for website tracking and advertising purposes through the network advertising initiative http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ or the American website http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the European website http: www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/..



11. Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests, i.e. our interest in optimizing and economic operation of our Website, we use the web analytics service Google Analytics of Google Inc. ('Google'). The web analytics service Google Analytics uses cookies. The data generated by these cookies about the use of our Website usually are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and therefore guarantees compliance with European data protection law ( https://www.privacyshield.gov ). Google uses such data on our behalf to evaluate the use of our Website by our users, to compile reports on the activities on this Website and to provide us with further services related to the use of this Website. The processed data can be used to generate pseudonymous usage profiles. We use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the users' IP address is shortened by Google within the States that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases only. The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other data provided by Google. Users may prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; in addition, users may also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and their transfer to Google as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. For more information about data processing by Google, settings and options to object, please visit the websites of Google at: ) https://www.google.de



12. Other services

On our website, we use third-party services as part of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, i.e. our interest in an optimal Website. The user's IP address is transmitted to such third-party providers. The IP address is technically required for the contents to be displayed. Third party providers may use so-called web pixels (invisible graphics, also referred to as 'web beacons') for evaluation or marketing purposes. The web pixels can be used to evaluate information, such as the traffic of the Website. The third parties may store information in cookies on users' devices. We use the following third-party providers on our website:


      Google-Web Fonts, i.e. external fonts by Google LLC, https://www.google.com/fonts.. The integration of Google Web Fonts is done by a server call on Google (usually in the USA). For Google's privacy policy, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy and an opt-out option is available at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated..
      Google Maps, provided by third-party provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Its privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and an opt-out option is available at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated..
      YouTube videos provided by third-party provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For its privacy policy, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy and an opt-out option is available at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated..
      We include functions of Twitter in our Website. Twitter is offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The functions include the presentation of our contributions within Twitter on our Website, the link to our Twitter profile, and the ability to interact with Twitter posts and features. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and therefore guarantees compliance with European data protection law ( https://www.privacyshield.gov) ). For Twitter's privacy policy visit https://twitter.com/de/privacy and an opt-out option is available at https://twitter.com/personalization..
      Bing tracking: if you came to our website through an advert on Bing, they can record certain related activity - as can Google (in the case of AdWords) and other third-party providers in some cases. This could include the monitoring of sent-off forms in order to measure the success of advertising methods. More information you can find here at Microsoft.
      Functions of the Google+ service are integrated into our online offering. These functions are provided by the third-party provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you are logged in to your Google+ account, you can connect the content of our site with your Google+ profile by clicking on the Google+ button. This allows Google to associate your visit to our site with your user account. Please note that as the website providers, we receive no information about the content of the transferred data or their uses regarding Google+.
      Data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
      Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.
      Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our online offering. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can connect the contents of our site with your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our site with your user account. Please note that as the website providers, we receive no information about the content of the transferred data or their uses regarding Instagram.
      Data protection declaration: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/..
      Functions of the LinkedIn network are integrated into our online offering. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For every request or retrieval for one of our pages which includes functions of LinkedIn, a connection to the servers of LinkedIn is created. LinkedIn will be informed that you have visited our Internet-site with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button while being logged in to your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate you and your visit to our website with your user account. Please note that as the website providers, we receive no information about the content of the transferred data or their uses regarding LinkedIn.
      Data protection declaration: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy..
      Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out..
      Functions of the service Twitter are integrated into our online offering. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Through the use of Twitter and the “re-tweet” function, websites you have visited become linked with your Twitter account, and these can be seen by other users. In this way, data is transferred to Twitter. Please note that as the website providers, we receive no information about the content of the transferred data or their uses regarding Twitter.
      Data protection declaration from Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy . You can adjust your data protection setting with Twitter in the account setting at http://twitter.com/account/settings..

Last updated: January, 3rd 2021